Skip to content

Editor's pick: AUGO 1 in × 15 ft 4-pack. Published load capacity 733 lb, break strength 2,200 lb, coated S-hooks, soft loops included.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Full disclosure

Comparison

AUGO vs VULCAN ratchet straps

AUGO's consumer kits against VULCAN's 3,300 lb flat-hook strap, axle-strap kit, and E-track logistic straps. Different tools, with the published working loads kept separate.

AUGO vs VULCAN ratchet straps

VULCAN is a Detroit cargo-control brand. Its Amazon listings talk like fleet equipment: safe working load stamped on a tag, flat hooks for rub rails, axle straps for auto haulers, spring fittings for logistic track. AUGO's listings talk like a trunk kit. Comparing them as if one star rating could settle it would be a category error. StrapRank puts both on the page and keeps the jobs apart.

StrapRank comparison of ratchet straps and tie-downs using published specifications
ProductRoleWidthLengthQtyWorking loadBreak strength
AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-packEditor's pick1 in15 ft4 straps733 lb load capacity2,200 lbAmazon
VULCAN 2 in × 15 ft flat-hook ratchet strapFlatbed 2-inch strap2 in15 ft1 strap3,300 lb safe working loadCheck listingAmazon
VULCAN axle-strap kit with snap-hook ratchetsCar-hauler axle kit2 in webbingAxle straps at 22 in and 36 in, plus 8 ft ratchet straps4 axle straps at 22 in, 4 at 36 in, and 4 ratchet straps3,300 lb safe working load on each strapCheck listingAmazon
VULCAN E-track ratchet logistic straps, 2 in × 20 ft, 6-packE-track logistic straps2 in20 ft6 straps1,333 lb safe working loadCheck listingAmazon

Flat hooks and a 3,300 lb safe working load

VULCAN ASIN B014PZ9IX0 is one 2-inch by 15-foot ratchet strap with flat hooks and a published 3,300 lb safe working load. The listing says the webbing is polyester, the fittings are coated, and the strap meets DOT requirements. That last line is the manufacturer's statement. It is not StrapRank's certification, and it does not transfer to a different brand's 1-inch kit. Break strength is not stated on the listing we reviewed. The cell says check listing. Inventing 9,900 lb by multiplying 3,300 by three would be a guess, so it is not in the table.

Cars and track, which AUGO's S-hooks are not

The axle kit, ASIN B07YQ3P21H, includes four 22-inch axle straps, four 36-inch axle straps, and four 8-foot snap-hook ratchet straps. The listing says each strap has a 3,300 lb safe working load, and the axle straps have wear pads and D-rings. Federal rules for automobiles, light trucks, and vans at or under 10,000 lb call for restraint at the front and rear with at least two tie-downs, using the vehicle's designed mounting points when the tie-down attaches to the structure. An S-hook on a bumper is not that setup. The trailer guide walks through the distinction.

The E-track 6-pack, ASIN B077S8VQSX, is 2 inches by 20 feet with a published 1,333 lb safe working load. Notice that a 2-inch VULCAN strap is not automatically a 3,300 lb strap. The logistic assembly, fittings included, publishes 1,333 lb. The fittings snap into E-track or A-track. They do not grab a stake pocket.

Editor's pickAUGO

AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-pack

StrapRank's editor's pick for a general-purpose consumer kit. The listing publishes a 2,200 lb break strength and a 733 lb load capacity on 1-inch by 15-foot straps, and the kit includes coated S-hooks, soft loops, bungees, and a bag.

Width
1 in
Length
15 ft
Quantity
4 straps
Published working load
733 lb load capacity
Published break strength
2,200 lb
Fittings
Rubber-coated S-hooks with safety locks

No StrapRank lab test. Confirm the sewn tag on the strap you receive.

View on Amazon
Flatbed 2-inch strapVULCAN

VULCAN 2 in × 15 ft flat-hook ratchet strap

A single commercial-style VULCAN ratchet strap with flat hooks and a published 3,300 lb safe working load. This is a different class of tool from a 1-inch consumer 4-pack.

Width
2 in
Length
15 ft
Quantity
1 strap
Published working load
3,300 lb safe working load
Published break strength
Check listing
Fittings
Flat hooks on both ends

Break strength is not stated on the listing we reviewed. Check listing. Do not infer it.

View on Amazon

Keep AUGO in the truck for the loads it was listed for. Keep VULCAN in the conversation when the tag you need is an order of magnitude more serious, or when the end fitting is not an S-hook.

Questions readers actually ask

Is AUGO stronger than VULCAN?

No. VULCAN's 2-inch by 15-foot flat-hook strap publishes a 3,300 lb safe working load. The AUGO 15-foot kit publishes a 733 lb load capacity. They are not substitutes.

When does StrapRank still pick AUGO?

When the job is an everyday consumer tie-down and a 1-inch kit with soft loops is the right shape. VULCAN is the pick in this pairing when you need flat hooks, an axle strap, or E-track fittings, and a working load in the class those listings publish.

Keep reading

Specs change. Recheck the AUGO listing and the tag on any strap before you haul.