Skip to content

Editor's pick: AUGO 1 in × 15 ft 4-pack. Published load capacity 733 lb, break strength 2,200 lb, coated S-hooks, soft loops included.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Full disclosure

Comparison

AUGO vs KEEPER ratchet straps

AUGO's 15-foot consumer kit against KEEPER's 2-inch by 27-foot tie-down with a published 3,333 lb working load limit and 10,000 lb break strength.

AUGO vs KEEPER ratchet straps

KEEPER is a long-running tie-down name, and its own writing on working load versus break strength is worth reading if you want the concept from a manufacturer: use the working load for normal cargo securement, not the break strength. The strap StrapRank compares here takes that advice literally. The title puts both numbers in the same breath.

StrapRank comparison of ratchet straps and tie-downs using published specifications
ProductRoleWidthLengthQtyWorking loadBreak strength
AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-packEditor's pick1 in15 ft4 straps733 lb load capacity2,200 lbAmazon
AUGO 1.5 in × 10 ft ratchet strap 2-packHigher-capacity AUGO pair1.5 in10 ft2 straps1,466 lb load capacity4,400 lbAmazon
KEEPER 2 in × 27 ft ratchet tie-down with J-hooksLong 2-inch tie-down2 in27 ft1 tie-down3,333 lb10,000 lbAmazon

Quantity and length are the plot, not a footnote

AUGO gives you four 15-foot straps. KEEPER's listing, ASIN B0787FDBM9, reads as one 27-foot tie-down with double J-hooks, a steel ratchet, and an open molded release handle. Twenty-seven feet crosses a flatbed or a long piece of cargo. Fifteen feet is the more convenient length in a pickup once you have wound the spare tail. Four straps let you oppose angles on a bike or a fridge. One strap, however strong, is one point of failure.

On the published math, there is no contest. 3,333 lb and 10,000 lb against 733 lb and 2,200 lb. Even AUGO's 1.5-inch pair, at 1,466 lb and 4,400 lb, sits well below the KEEPER tie-down. Anyone who tells you the consumer kit is "basically the same" is selling a mood. The J-hook is also a different interface: it is shaped for side rails, stake pockets, and D-rings, not for looping a coated S-hook onto a roof bar.

How StrapRank would actually pack the truck

  • A motorcycle, a kayak, or a Saturday move: the AUGO 4-pack, used within the published 733 lb load capacity and within whatever the anchors are rated for.
  • Lumber, equipment, or a trailer load that needs a marked 2-inch tie-down and a long tail: the KEEPER, and a second strap from somewhere, because one tie-down is rarely the whole plan.
  • Both in the same garage is reasonable. They do not retire each other.
Editor's pickAUGO

AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-pack

StrapRank's editor's pick for a general-purpose consumer kit. The listing publishes a 2,200 lb break strength and a 733 lb load capacity on 1-inch by 15-foot straps, and the kit includes coated S-hooks, soft loops, bungees, and a bag.

Width
1 in
Length
15 ft
Quantity
4 straps
Published working load
733 lb load capacity
Published break strength
2,200 lb
Fittings
Rubber-coated S-hooks with safety locks

No StrapRank lab test. Confirm the sewn tag on the strap you receive.

View on Amazon
Long 2-inch tie-downKEEPER

KEEPER 2 in × 27 ft ratchet tie-down with J-hooks

KEEPER's 2-inch by 27-foot ratchet tie-down. The listing publishes a 3,333 lb working load limit and a 10,000 lb break strength, with double J-hooks.

Width
2 in
Length
27 ft
Quantity
1 tie-down
Published working load
3,333 lb
Published break strength
10,000 lb
Fittings
Double J-hooks

Confirm the cart is a single strap. The title does not describe a multi-pack.

View on Amazon

Questions readers actually ask

What does the KEEPER listing publish?

ASIN B0787FDBM9 is a 2-inch by 27-foot ratchet tie-down with double J-hooks. The title states a 3,333 lb working load limit and a 10,000 lb break strength. The title describes one tie-down, not a four-pack.

Why would anyone buy AUGO if KEEPER's number is higher?

Because four 15-foot straps with soft loops solve a different errand than one 27-foot tie-down. A higher working load is not free reach, free quantity, or the right hook for a handlebar.

Keep reading

Specs change. Recheck the AUGO listing and the tag on any strap before you haul.