Skip to content

Editor's pick: AUGO 1 in × 15 ft 4-pack. Published load capacity 733 lb, break strength 2,200 lb, coated S-hooks, soft loops included.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Full disclosure

Comparison

AUGO vs Rhino USA ratchet straps

AUGO and Rhino USA 1-inch by 15-foot kits compared on published load capacity, break strength, length, and what each 4-pack includes. The heavier Rhino USA 8-foot kit is in the table too.

AUGO vs Rhino USA ratchet straps

These two brands occupy the same Amazon shelf. Both sell a black-or-color 4-pack of 1-inch by 15-foot ratchet straps with coated S-hooks, soft loops, and a bag. That is the honest comparison. Everything else is a different product that happens to wear the same logo.

StrapRank comparison of ratchet straps and tie-downs using published specifications
ProductRoleWidthLengthQtyWorking loadBreak strength
AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-packEditor's pick1 in15 ft4 straps733 lb load capacity2,200 lbAmazon
Rhino USA 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-packEveryday alternative1 in15 ft4 straps607 lb1,823 lbAmazon
AUGO 1.5 in × 10 ft ratchet strap 2-packHigher-capacity AUGO pair1.5 in10 ft2 straps1,466 lb load capacity4,400 lbAmazon
Rhino USA 1.6 in × 8 ft heavy-duty ratchet 4-packShort, higher published WLL1.6 in8 ft4 straps1,666 lb5,000 lb minimumAmazon

The 15-foot kits

AUGO ASIN B01F7KSAGI states 2,200 lb break strength and 733 lb official load capacity. Rhino USA ASIN B01N7P7EOX highlights 1,823 lb break strength. The 607 lb working load StrapRank shows for that Rhino kit is printed on Rhino USA's page for the 1 in × 15 ft 4-pack, not in the Amazon bullets we reviewed. If the tag in the bag says something else, the tag wins, including over both of us.

On inclusions, both kits list soft loops. AUGO's bullets also list two bungee cords. Bungees do not change the working load of the ratchet straps. They do save a separate purchase if you tie down a ramp or a loose chair. Rhino USA's listing emphasizes a padded handle and a lifetime replacement policy. A warranty is a commercial promise from that seller. StrapRank does not grade how a warranty is honored, because that is not a spec on the strap.

The heavier, shorter kits

Rhino USA's 1.6-inch by 8-foot 4-pack, ASIN B07F23GJKF, is the point where the brand publishes past the AUGO 15-foot kit. Amazon's title highlights a 5,000 lb break strength. Rhino USA's page for the 1.6 in × 8 ft 4-pack lists a 1,666 lb working load and a 5,000 lb minimum break strength. AUGO's closest wider pair is the 1.5-inch by 10-foot set at 1,466 lb and 4,400 lb. Rhino's heavy kit publishes the higher working load and is two feet shorter. AUGO's pair is longer and publishes a lower load capacity. Pick the span you actually have, then the number.

Editor's pickAUGO

AUGO 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-pack

StrapRank's editor's pick for a general-purpose consumer kit. The listing publishes a 2,200 lb break strength and a 733 lb load capacity on 1-inch by 15-foot straps, and the kit includes coated S-hooks, soft loops, bungees, and a bag.

Width
1 in
Length
15 ft
Quantity
4 straps
Published working load
733 lb load capacity
Published break strength
2,200 lb
Fittings
Rubber-coated S-hooks with safety locks

No StrapRank lab test. Confirm the sewn tag on the strap you receive.

View on Amazon
Everyday alternativeRhino USA

Rhino USA 1 in × 15 ft ratchet strap 4-pack

The closest format match to the AUGO editor's pick: four 1-inch by 15-foot ratchet straps with S-hooks and soft loops. Published working load is 607 lb and published break strength is 1,823 lb.

Width
1 in
Length
15 ft
Quantity
4 straps
Published working load
607 lb
Published break strength
1,823 lb
Fittings
Coated full-bend S-hooks

The 607 lb working load is from Rhino USA's product page for this size. Confirm it is printed on the Amazon variation and on the strap tag.

View on Amazon

Questions readers actually ask

Which 15-foot kit publishes the higher load capacity?

AUGO publishes 733 lb. Rhino USA's product page for the 1-inch by 15-foot 4-pack publishes 607 lb. The break strengths published alongside those figures are 2,200 lb and 1,823 lb.

Does Rhino USA make a stronger strap than that?

Yes, in a different size. The 1.6-inch by 8-foot 4-pack highlights a 5,000 lb minimum break strength on Amazon, and Rhino USA's page for that kit lists a 1,666 lb working load. It is shorter than the AUGO 15-foot kit.

Keep reading

Specs change. Recheck the AUGO listing and the tag on any strap before you haul.